Motif (Food Products) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 78
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $226M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Motif (Food Products) General Information

Description

Developer of plant-based food products designed to develop healthy food using genetic engineering and fermentation. The company specializes in sustainable alternative proteins and wide-ranging ingredients for innovative food producers, the products use biotechnology and fermentation to derive proteins from dairy, egg, and meat without compromising the functionality, taste, and nutrition of animal-based ingredients, enabling consumers to access gluten-free, naturally processed and soy-based food products, that are both tasty and healthy at the same time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motif Ingredients
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 27 Drydock Avenue
  • 8th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States

Motif (Food Products) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motif (Food Products) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jun-2021 $226M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Oct-2019 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Oct-2018 $90M $90M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition Completed Startup
To view Motif (Food Products)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Motif (Food Products) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A-Plus 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 8,100,720 $0.000100 $11.11 $11.11 1x $11.11 22.63%
To view Motif (Food Products)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Motif (Food Products) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of plant-based food products designed to develop healthy food using genetic engineering and fermentation. The
Food Products
Boston, MA
78 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000 (

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000 00000000
West Haven, CT
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000 00000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Motif (Food Products) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Watson (West Haven) Corporate Backed or Acquired West Haven, CT 000 000000&0
000 00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Motif (Food Products) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan McIntyre Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Saloni Varma Chief Financial Officer
Michael Leonard Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Research & Development
Michele Fite Chief Commercial Officer & Start-Up Strategy
Jim O'Rourke Chief Supply Chain Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motif (Food Products) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Rivest Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Kakoyiannis JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Kelly Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan McIntyre Ph.D Motif (Food Products) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Olu Beck Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Motif (Food Products) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motif (Food Products) Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AiiM Partners Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlackRock Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Horizon Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Horizon Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Good Startup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Motif (Food Products) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 17-May-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Motif (Food Products)’s complete investments history, request access »