Boxy (Department Stores) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 47
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Boxy (Department Stores) General Information

Description

Developer of an autonomous convenience store technology designed to provide quick and easy access to essential daily products. The company's technology permits any retailer to augment their store experience and uses privacy-based tracking, product recognition, and transaction attribution, which offers a no line, no checkout experience to customers, enabling retailers to maximize loss prevention, optimize stock management and increase profitability.

Contact Information

Website
www.getboxy.co
Formerly Known As
Storelift
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Bis Avenue de la République
  • 47bis rue Ernest Renan
  • 75011 Paris
  • France

Boxy (Department Stores) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boxy (Department Stores) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Feb-2022 $28.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Apr-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Boxy (Department Stores)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boxy (Department Stores) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Hayat Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lester Bernard Chief Financial Officer
David Gabai Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view Boxy (Department Stores)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Boxy (Department Stores) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Clara Audry CapHorn Invest Board Member 000 0000
Emmanuel Schalit Boxy (Department Stores) Board Member 000 0000
George Henry LocalGlobe Board Member 000 0000
Olivier Martret Serena Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Boxy (Department Stores)’s complete board members history, request access »

Boxy (Department Stores) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boxy (Department Stores) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bootstrap Europe Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Serena Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexei Chemenda Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CapHorn Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LocalGlobe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »