CARWAVE Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 99
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

CARWAVE General Information

Description

Developer of an online car dealership network and auction platform designed to help car dealers. The company offers a platform that simplifies the wholesaling of the trade-in and frontline vehicles between the franchise and independent auto dealers, enabling dealers to streamline the auction process from start to finish.

Contact Information

Website
www.carwave.com
Formerly Known As
The Dealers' Forum, My Fresh Trades
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 855 North Broadway
  • Suite 100
  • Escondido, CA 92025
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CARWAVE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CARWAVE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CARWAVE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online car dealership network and auction platform designed to help car dealers. The company offers a pl
Business/Productivity Software
Escondido, CA
99 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000
Trevose, PA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
00000000 000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CARWAVE Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mydealeronline Formerly VC-backed Trevose, PA 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CARWAVE Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Lauer Co-Founder & President
John Lauer Co-Founder & President
Kevin Shanahan Controller
To view CARWAVE’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CARWAVE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CARWAVE Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CARWAVE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial