Diem Association Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $182M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Diem Association General Information

Description

Developer of a blockchain-based payment system designed to facilitate electronic money transfers with an entry-level smartphone and data connectivity. The company's cryptocurrency is backed by a reserve of assets made up of cash or cash equivalents and very short-term government securities and is supported by an open-source protocol that facilitates a more accessible and connected global financial system, enabling users to execute quick and secure transactions regardless of where they are spending or sending their money.

Contact Information

Website
www.diem.com
Formerly Known As
Libra Association
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • Quai de lIle, 13
  • 1204 Geneva
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diem Association Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jan-2022 $182M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Rumor/Speculation Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 Completed Startup
1. Corporate Completed Startup
To view Diem Association’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Diem Association Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a blockchain-based payment system designed to facilitate electronic money transfers with an entry-level sma
Financial Software
Geneva, Switzerland
35 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000000000 0000000
Berlin, Germany
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.

00000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Diem Association Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
bCause Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 0 000.00 0000000000.
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000 000000&0 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Diem Association Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Levey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christy Clark Chief Strategy Officer & Chief of Staff
Dahlia Malkhi Chief Technology Officer
Sterling Daines Chief Compliance Officer
Stevan Bunnell JD Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Diem Association Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
James Emmett Diem Association Board Member & Senior Advisor 000 0000
Kathryn Haun Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Davie Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Ellis Diem Association Board Member 000 0000
Stuart Levey Diem Association Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Diem Association Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diem Association Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Meta Platforms Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blockchain Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paradigm (Crypto Fund) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Diem Association’s complete investors history, request access »