Polygon (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 240
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 10

Polygon (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Operator of a blockchain scalability platform intended to provide secure, scalable, and instant transactions. The company's platform provides a combination of blockchain scaling, tools, and a rabid focus on user experience to increase usability and convenience of decentralized transactions, enabling users to get mainstream blockchain adoption quickly and reasonably.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matic Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Suite 157, 2nd A Cross
  • Indiranagar Double Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560071
  • India

Polygon (Financial Software) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polygon (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 27-May-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Apr-2019 $165K $165K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Polygon (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Polygon (Financial Software) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaynti Kanani Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Wyatt Chief Executive Officer
Young Ko Chief Financial Officer
Michael Blank Chief Operating Officer
Sachi Kamiya Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polygon (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polygon (Financial Software) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mark Cuban Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coinbase Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ZBS Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AU21 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Codex Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Polygon (Financial Software) Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 11-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
00000000 03-Feb-2022 00000 0000 000 Financial Software
0000 0000 31-Jan-2022 00000 0000 Financial Software
0000000000 05-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C)
Ferrum Network 22-Dec-2021 Grant 00.00 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Polygon (Financial Software) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mir (Software Development Applications) Software Development Applications Richmond, CA 2019
0000000 000000 Financial Software Zug, Switzerland
To view Polygon (Financial Software)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »