Dbt Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 225
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $222M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Dbt Labs General Information

Description

Developer of analytics engineering tools designed to help analysts create and disseminate organizational knowledge. The company is building a platform that allows data analysts to easily create and disseminate organizational knowledge through data modeling, enabling clients with SQL knowledge to build data transformation workflows.

Contact Information

Website
www.getdbt.com
Formerly Known As
Fishtown Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 915 Spring Garden Street
  • Suite 500
  • Philadelphia, PA 19123
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Dbt Labs Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dbt Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Feb-2022 $222M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Nov-2020 $29.5M $42.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Apr-2020 $12.9M $12.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Dbt Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dbt Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 4,140,926 $0.000010 6% $3.46 $3.46 1x $3.46 21.61%
To view Dbt Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dbt Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of analytics engineering tools designed to help analysts create and disseminate organizational knowledge. The
Business/Productivity Software
Philadelphia, PA
225 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000 00000000
Santa Cruz, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dbt Labs Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Looker Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 000000&0
00000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Dbt Labs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tristan Handy Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Le Chief Financial Officer
Connor McArthur Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Margaret Francis Chief Product Officer
Drew Banin Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dbt Labs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Allison Pickens Self Board Member 000 0000
Connor McArthur Dbt Labs Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Martin Casado Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Miller Self Board Member 000 0000
Tristan Handy Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Dbt Labs’s complete board members history, request access »

Dbt Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dbt Labs Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Coatue Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Databricks VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GIC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICONIQ Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Dbt Labs Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 16-Dec-2021 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view Dbt Labs’s complete investments history, request access »