Denny's Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DENN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $14.49
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Denny's General Information

Description

Denny's Corp is one of America's largest franchised full-service restaurant chains based on the number of restaurants. It provides Pancakes, Appetizers & Soups, Sandwiches & Salads, Breakfast Melts, Omelettes, and others. The company generates its revenue from two sources: the sale of food & beverages and the collection of royalties & fees from restaurants.

Contact Information

Website
www.dennys.com
Formerly Known As
Danny's Donuts
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 203 East Main Street
  • Spartanburg, SC 29319
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Denny's Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.49 $14.59 $13.33 - $19.57 $900M 61.7M 441K $1.20

Denny's Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,332,049 1,332,049 1,328,764 1,552,982
Revenue 398,174 398,174 288,605 541,389
EBITDA 133,425 133,425 25,353 186,984
Net Income 78,073 78,073 (5,116) 117,410
Total Assets 435,527 435,527 430,949 460,387
Total Debt 324,821 324,821 379,759 425,547
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Denny's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Denny's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Denny's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Denny's Corp is one of America's largest franchised full-service restaurant chains based on the number of restaurants. I
Restaurants and Bars
Spartanburg, SC
3,300 As of 2021
000.00
00000000 000.00

0000 00

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000 000 0000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

000 0000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000000 000 0000
Greenwood Village, CO
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Denny's Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jack In The Box Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000000
000 00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 00000 000.00 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Glendale, CA 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00000000
000 00000'0 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dublin, OH 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Denny's Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Miller Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
F. Wolfinger Board Member & President
Robert Verostek Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Christopher Bode Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Jay Gilmore Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Denny's Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Denny's Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Denny's Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000000 Denny's Board Member & President 000 0000
00000 0000000 Denny's Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Denny's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Denny's Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 0000 01-Jan-1983 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
Winchell's Donut House 01-Jan-1968 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view Denny's’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Denny's Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000 0000 01-Jan-1983 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000'0
Winchell's Donut House 01-Jan-1968 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Denny's’s complete exits history, request access »