Anthemis Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 36
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 241
  • Portfolio
  • 119
  • Exits
  • 29
Exits

Anthemis Group General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Anthemis Group is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the fintech, retail banking, consumer finance, corporate banking and insurtech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nauiokas Park
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 25 Soho Square
  • London W1D 3QR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Anthemis Group Investments (241)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Moonshot (Holding Companies) 16-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Holding Companies Generating Revenue
0000000000 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000 03-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 28-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Product In Beta Test
0000000 00000 000 25-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000 22-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000 0000 17-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00 000000 0000 16-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Other Financial Services Startup 0000 0000
Addition Wealth 09-Feb-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Startup
Happy Money 08-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 241 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anthemis Group Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Trōv 02-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000000 21-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 30-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
000000 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000
00000000 01-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 04-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 26-Aug-2020 0000000000
ScribbleLive 10-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Jumo 16-Aug-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Anthemis Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Anthemis Group Team (106)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Briana Van Strijp Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
Gavin Holland Partner & President London, United Kingdom
Mei Lim Chief Financial Officer & Head of Corporate Development 0 London, United Kingdom
Farhan Lalji Managing Director 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Iason Nikolakis Managing Director 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 106 team members. Get the full list »

Anthemis Group Co-Investors (572)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Plug and Play Tech Center 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
Notion 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
500 Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Barclays 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
LocalGlobe 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 572 co-investors. Get the full list »