Texaco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19,011
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Texaco General Information

Description

Texaco is a distributor of petroleum products. The company's petroleum and gasoline products are offered through the gas stations enabling the customers to refuel their cars.

Contact Information

Website
www.texaco.com
Formerly Known As
Texas Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
TX
Primary Office
  • 2000 Westchester Avenue
  • White Plains, NY 10650
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Texaco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Texaco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Texaco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Texaco is a distributor of petroleum products. The company's petroleum and gasoline products are offered through the gas
Energy Marketing
White Plains, NY
19,011 As of 2000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000 00000000
San Antonio, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Texaco Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Texaco Patents

Texaco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8081542-B1 Thermally-assisted recording (tar) disk drive with patterned multilevel media and laser with power modulation Active 09-Nov-2010 00000000 00
US-7647194-B1 Method for calculating hydrogen temperature during vehicle fueling Expired - Fee Related 13-Aug-2008 00000000 00
US-7989511-B2 Process and apparatus for synthesis gas and hydrocarbon production Expired - Fee Related 21-May-2008 0000000000 00
US-20090292030-A1 Process and apparatus for synthesis gas and hydrocarbon production Granted 21-May-2008 0000000000 00
US-20090165368-A1 Process and apparatus for reforming gaseous and liquid fuels Abandoned 28-Dec-2007 C01B3/323 0
To view Texaco’s complete patent history, request access »

Texaco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Texaco Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000000000 00 01-Mar-2000 00000 0000 Energy Transportation
0000000 00000 07-Aug-1997 00000 0000 Energy Transportation
00-000000 01-Jan-1997 00000 0000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
Getty Oil 07-Jan-1984 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Energy Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Texaco Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Mar-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000000 07-Aug-1997 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00-000000 01-Jan-1997 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Getty Oil 07-Jan-1984 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »