UK Power Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Bidding)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

UK Power Networks General Information

Description

Provider of electricity-distribution services across London, the South East and East of England. The company owns and maintains the regulated electricity distribution networks and offers energy consulting, project delivery, operations and asset management services to businesses across the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EDF Energy Networks, EDF Group (British Power Grids)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Primary Office
  • 237 Southwark Bridge Road
  • London SE1 6NP
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UK Power Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UK Power Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UK Power Networks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Basil Scarsella Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Bilecki Chief Information Officer
Jenny Harrison Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

UK Power Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UK Power Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UK Power Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UK Power Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000 00000000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
To view UK Power Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »