Wiz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2020
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Wiz General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud security platform designed to help businesses to secure their cloud infrastructure at scale. The company's platform offers cloud visibility services for enterprise security by offering an overview of security risks across clouds, containers and workloads without the need for agents or sidecars, enabling businesses to identify vulnerabilities, misconfigurations, network exposure, manage identities and privileges and discover exposed secrets.

Contact Information

Website
www.wiz.io
Formerly Known As
Beyond Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Eliezer Kaplan Street 8
  • Tel Aviv 6473409
  • Israel

Wiz Timeline

20212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wiz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Oct-2021 $250M 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-May-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Dec-2020 $100M $121M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2020 $21M $21M Completed Startup
To view Wiz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wiz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud security platform designed to help businesses to secure their cloud infrastructure at scale. The co
Network Management Software
Tel Aviv, Israel
180 As of 2021
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wiz Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lacework Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Wiz’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wiz Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Assaf Rappaport Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ami Luttwak Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Yinon Costica Co-Founder & Vice President of Product
Roy Reznik Co-Founder & Vice President of Research and Development
To view Wiz’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wiz Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Leone Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gili Raanan CyberStarts Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Horing Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Shardul Shah Index Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Wiz’s complete board members history, request access »

Wiz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wiz Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aglaé Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bernard Arnault Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackstone PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Schultz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salesforce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »