Gorillas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2020
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $950M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Gorillas General Information

Description

Operator of a grocery delivery platform intended to bring everything from groceries to home care to the customers' doorsteps. The company's platform offers delivery services for a wide range of products including fresh fruits, dairy, vegan products, cooled drinks as well as unique selections from local community partners, enabling customers to receive supplies within a short period of time.

Contact Information

Website
www.gorillas.io
Formerly Known As
Getgoodys
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • Rheinsberger Straße 76/77
  • 10115 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Gorillas Timeline

20212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gorillas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Sep-2021 $950M 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Nov-2020 $43.6M $45M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 31-Jul-2020 $1.37M $1.37M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gorillas’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gorillas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a grocery delivery platform intended to bring everything from groceries to home care to the customers' doors
Information Services (B2C)
Berlin, Germany
14,000 As of 2022
00.000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

0000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Barcelona, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gorillas Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wolt Pending Transaction (M&A) Helsinki, Finland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 000 00000 00000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Gorillas Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kagan Sümer Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Elmar Broscheit Chief Financial Officer
Adrian Frenzel Chief Operating Officer
Ronny Shibley Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Luanne Calvert Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gorillas Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Bennett Siegel Coatue Management Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Senft Coatue Management Board Member 000 0000
Ugur Samut Gorillas Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
To view Gorillas’s complete board members history, request access »

Gorillas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gorillas Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
A* Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alanda Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Convivialité Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delivery Hero Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuse Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Gorillas Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 0ü0
Delivery Hero (Foodpanda's German Logistics Business) 22-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view Gorillas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gorillas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Paris, France 0000
To view Gorillas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »