A* Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Portfolio
  • 15

A* Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2021, A* Capital is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

Contact Information

Website
www.a-star.co
Formerly Known As
A-Star Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 16 Funston Avenue
  • Suite A
  • San Francisco, CA 94129
  • United States

A* Capital Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Moss 19-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 (000000000 0 06-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 22-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000000 17-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 16-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000 (000000000 000 11-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 10-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000(000000000 00 03-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
ResQ (Media and Information Services (B2B)) 12-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Notion (Business/Productivity Software) 29-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 16 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A* Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

A* Capital Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bennett Siegel Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Gautam Gupta Co-Founder & General Partner San Francisco, CA
Kevin Hartz Co-Founder & General Partner 000 0 San Francisco, CA
To view A* Capital’s complete team members history, request access »

A* Capital Co-Investors (147)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coatue Management 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DST Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ICONIQ Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Thrive Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 147 co-investors. Get the full list »