GV Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 45
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 994
  • Portfolio
  • 291
  • Exits
  • 325
Exits

GV General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, GV is a corporate venture arm of Alphabet Inc and it is based in Mountain View, California. The firm seeks to invest in the enterprise, life sciences, consumer, and frontier technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.gv.com
Formerly Known As
Google Ventures
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States

GV Investments & Acquisitions (994)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DNAnexus 08-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00
0000000 (000000000 08-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000 02-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000000 0000 23-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 23-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
000000 18-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000 0000 17-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 0000 17-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Genesis (Financial Software) 16-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Homebound 15-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 994 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GV Exits (325)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LendUp 01-Mar-2022 Out of Business
00000 22-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 (0000000 22-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000000000 21-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000 21-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 17-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00.00
000000000 12-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 (000000000 30-Nov-2021 0000000000
Coord 19-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO
Helix Re 10-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 325 exits. Get the full list »

GV Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GV Team (144)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Krane Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Mountain View, CA
Daphne Chang JD Chief Operating Officer Mountain View, CA
Krishna Yeshwant MD Managing Partner 00 0 00 Mountain View, CA
Andrew Wheeler General Partner 00 0 0 Mountain View, CA
Dave Munichiello General Partner 00 0 0 Mountain View, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 144 team members. Get the full list »

GV Co-Investors (1,643)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Casdin Capital 25 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kleiner Perkins 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
ARCH Venture Partners 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,643 co-investors. Get the full list »