HV Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 20
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 394
  • Portfolio
  • 93
  • Exits
  • 151
Exits

HV Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, HV Capital is a venture capital firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in the retail, consumer non-durables, software and infrastructure sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Holtzbrinck Ventures
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Kaiserstraße 14b
  • 80801 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

HV Capital Investments (394)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
KoRo (Specialty Retail) 15-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 000000000 0000-000000000
00000000 (00000 00 07-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
000000000000 16-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
0000 (000000000000 03-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000 00.0
000000 21-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000000
00000000 000000000 18-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000 00 14-Jan-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Sastrify 13-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Alasco 11-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 394 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HV Capital Exits (151)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LoopMe 18-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO 00000
0000 00000000 14-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
000000 03-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000 03-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
00000 02-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
000000000 02-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
0ü000 000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 30-Mar-2021 000 000.00
Thermondo 08-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO
Pflege.de 05-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 151 exits. Get the full list »

HV Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HV Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HV Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HV Capital Team (43)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Heiko Kottkamp-Ramann Chief Financial Officer & Operations Team Member 0 Berlin, Germany
Lars Langusch Ph.D Founding Partner & Investment Team Member 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Christian Saller Ph.D General Partner & Investment Team Member 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
Christoph Jung General Partner & Investment Team Member 00 0 Berlin, Germany
David Kuczek General Partner & Investment Team Member 00 0 0 Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

HV Capital Co-Investors (463)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lakestar 8 0 Series chart Industry bar
RTP Global 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Daniel Krauss 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Partech 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Picus Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 463 co-investors. Get the full list »