Lucid Motors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LCID
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $24.65
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Lucid Motors General Information

Description

Lucid Group Inc is a technology and automotive company. It develops the next generation of electric vehicle (EV) technologies. It is a vertically integrated company that designs, engineers, and builds electric vehicles, EV powertrains, and battery systems in-house using our own equipment and factory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atieva, Atieva USA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7373 Gateway Boulevard
  • Newark, CA 94560
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Lucid Motors Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lucid Motors Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.65 $23.62 $16.12 - $57.75 $39B 1.65B 36.6M -$6.41

Lucid Motors Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 58,063,550 58,063,550
Revenue 27,111 27,111 3,976 4,590
EBITDA (2,515,431) (2,515,431) (709,287) (264,945)
Net Income (2,579,761) (2,579,761) (719,380) (277,357)
Total Assets 7,881,713 7,881,713 1,402,681
Total Debt 2,208,717 2,208,717 980 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lucid Motors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucid Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lucid Group Inc is a technology and automotive company. It develops the next generation of electric vehicle (EV) technol
Automotive
Newark, CA
3,900 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000
Torrance, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Canoo Formerly VC-backed Torrance, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rüsselsheim, Germany 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Lucid Motors Patents

Lucid Motors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210351642-A1 Stator-integrated manifold assembly to supply coolant to axial coolant channels Pending 11-May-2020 00000000
US-20210351641-A1 Motor cooling system utilizing axial coolant channels Pending 11-May-2020 00000000
US-20210347245-A1 Motor cooling system utilizing axial coolant channels Pending 11-May-2020 00000000
US-20210277690-A1 Rotating flush car door handle Pending 06-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210276425-A1 Redundant vehicle power distribution system Pending 06-Mar-2020 B60L3/0092
To view Lucid Motors’s complete patent history, request access »

Lucid Motors Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Rawlinson Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Sherry House Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Mustally Hussain Managing Director
Gagan Dhingra Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Andrew Rogan Director of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lucid Motors Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Lucid Motors Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Lucid Motors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucid Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lucid Motors Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 23-Jul-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000 000
To view Lucid Motors’s complete acquisitions history, request access »