Monashees Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 9
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 219
  • Portfolio
  • 77
  • Exits
  • 52
Exits

Monashees General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Monashees is a Brazilia venture capital firm based in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The firm seeks to invest in B2B, B2C, financial services, and technology sector companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monashees Capital
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Rua Samuel Morse, 74
  • Conj 173, Brooklin
  • Sao Paulo, 04576-060
  • Brazil

Monashees Investments & Acquisitions (219)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OXIO 16-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000 (000000000 00 10-Mar-2022 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Startup
00000 (000000000 0 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 08-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
000 0000000 03-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
0000000 ( 00000000 24-Jan-2022 00000 00000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 16-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 09-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Private Equity Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
JOKR 08-Dec-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Internet Retail Startup
Clara (Financial Software) 06-Dec-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 219 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monashees Exits (52)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Satellogic 24-Jan-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
00000000 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
000000 19-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000ê 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
000000 (0000000000 13-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 26-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
0000 06-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Meemo 21-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
WEEL 07-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 52 exits. Get the full list »

Monashees Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Monashees Team (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Acher Co-Founding Partner & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fabio Igel Co-Founder & Managing Partner Sao Paulo, Brazil
Caio Bolognesi General Partner 0 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Carlo Dapuzzo General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Marcelo Lima General Partner 00 0 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Monashees Co-Investors (424)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Spectra Investments 24 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Canary 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ONEVC 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kaszek 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Capital Group 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 424 co-investors. Get the full list »