Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 327
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a university located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. The company offers undergraduate and postgraduate degrees and recreational facilities, courses in arts, languages, philosophy, politics and other branches of science.

Contact Information

Website
www.sorbonne.ae
Formerly Known As
Paris-Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Al Reem Island
  • PO Box 38044
  • Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates
+971 02 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Chambaz President, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi President, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
To view Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi’s complete board members history, request access »

Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial