AMC Networks Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 1

AMC Networks General Information

Description

AMC Networks is an owner and operator of various cable televisions brands delivering content to audiences and is also a platform to distributors and advertisers in the United States and internationally. The company produces and delivers distinctive, compelling and culturally relevant content that engages audiences across multiple platforms. Founded in 1980, AMC is based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rainbow Media Holdings
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 11 Penn Plaza
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

AMC Networks Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
RLJ Entertainment Oct 2016 00000 0000000
To view AMC Networks’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMC Networks Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMC Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMC Networks Team (35)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Matthew Blank Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Matthew Blank Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Joshua Reader President of Distribution and Development New York, NY
Christina Spade Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President New York, NY
Steven Pontillo Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

AMC Networks Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Aidan Dolan AMC Networks Board Member 000 0000
Brian Sweeney AMC Networks Board Member 000 0000
Carl Vogel Self Board Member and Chairman of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Charles Dolan AMC Networks Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
David Van Zandt Ph.D AMC Networks Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

AMC Networks Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RLJ Entertainment Movies, Music and Entertainment Silver Spring, MD 2012
000000 00000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Houston, TX 0000
00000000 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Bad Soden, Germany 0000
000000000 0000000 Leisure Facilities Senoia, GA
To view AMC Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »