Crackle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $51.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Crackle General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-platform video streaming platform intended to distribute digital content without a subscription. The company's platform offers programs in various genres, including comedy, action, sci-fi, horror, music, and reality, enabling audiences to access TV shows and programs through a mobile distribution network and other connected devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.crackle.com
Formerly Known As
Grouper Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Santa Monica, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crackle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 14-May-2019 $51.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 22-Aug-2006 0000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Mar-2005 $2.01M $3.21M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jul-2004 $1.2M $1.2M 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view Crackle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crackle Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
To view Crackle’s complete cap table history, request access »

Crackle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a multi-platform video streaming platform intended to distribute digital content without a subscription. The
Entertainment Software
Santa Monica, CA
89 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 (000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Moscow, Russia
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000000 00000000
Stans, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crackle Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ivi (Movies, Music and Entertainment) Private Equity-Backed Moscow, Russia 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Stans, Switzerland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed Uniondale, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Crackle Patents

Crackle Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190362389-A1 Media ledger for sharing consumer data Pending 22-May-2018 00000000000 0
US-10946278-B2 Generating alternate reality games (arg) incorporating augmented reality (ar) Active 22-May-2018 000000000 00
US-20190358543-A1 Generating alternate reality games (arg) incorporating augmented reality (ar) Granted 22-May-2018 00000000000
US-20190362388-A1 Advertisement networks Pending 22-May-2018 00000000000
US-20190122309-A1 Increasing social media exposure by automatically generating tags for contents Pending 23-Oct-2017 G06Q50/01 0
To view Crackle’s complete patent history, request access »

Crackle Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Ford Vice President of Design
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crackle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crackle Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Hong Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NFX Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
T-Venture Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Crackle’s complete investors history, request access »