Empirical Spine Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 7

Empirical Spine General Information

Description

Developer of a medical stabilization system designed to treat degenerative lumbar spinal disorders. The company's system is a minimally invasive flexion-restricting stabilization device that aids patients suffering from spinal stenosis with grade I degenerative spondylolisthesis, enabling healthcare providers to get access to tools for secure spinal surgeries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simpirica Spine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 885
  • San Carlos, CA 94070
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Empirical Spine Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empirical Spine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jun-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 15-Jun-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jan-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2014 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Sep-2011 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jun-2008 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view Empirical Spine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Empirical Spine Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 1,986,925 $0.000100 $0.15 $1.9 $1.9 1x $1.9 1.86%
To view Empirical Spine’s complete cap table history, request access »

Empirical Spine Patents

Empirical Spine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130325068-A1 Flexion limiting device with spinous process attachment Abandoned 23-Feb-2011 00000000000 0
EP-2677974-A1 Flexion limiting device with spinous process attachment Withdrawn 23-Feb-2011 00000000000
US-20130325065-A1 Spinous process cerclage for bone graft containment Abandoned 22-Feb-2011 00000000000 00
EP-2677949-A1 Spinous process cerclage for bone graft containment Withdrawn 22-Feb-2011 00000000000
US-20140180340-A1 Device and accessories for limiting flexion Abandoned 06-Oct-2010 A61B17/7053
To view Empirical Spine’s complete patent history, request access »

Empirical Spine Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Treadwell President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Louis Fielding Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Todd Alamin MD Co-Founder, Medical Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Empirical Spine Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Casper de Clercq Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Mauney MD De Novo Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Don Johnson Empirical Spine Board Member 000 0000
Francis Grillo Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Watkins Empirical Spine Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Empirical Spine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empirical Spine Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Scientific Health Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acorn Campus Taiwan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acorn Campus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lymo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »