GoCardless Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 726
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series G
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $312M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

GoCardless General Information

Description

Developer of an account-to-account payments platform designed to collect recurring payments from customers. The company's platform collects and manages recurring and one-off payments, renews, amends, and pauses payment plans easily, and offers full visibility on each transaction, enabling clients to collect direct debit payments from payers worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Groupay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Sutton Yard, 65 Goswell Road
  • London EC1V 7EN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

GoCardless Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoCardless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series G) 08-Feb-2022 $312M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 26-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series F) 19-Feb-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Feb-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jun-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2013 $7M $16.8M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2013 $3.3M $9.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view GoCardless’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GoCardless Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view GoCardless’s complete cap table history, request access »

GoCardless Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an account-to-account payments platform designed to collect recurring payments from customers. The company'
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
726 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000 00000000
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoCardless Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Curlec Formerly VC-backed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00 000000&0
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Corporation Australia 0 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

GoCardless Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hiroki Takeuchi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Catherine Birkett Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Gilboy General Manager, North America
Even Walser Chief Revenue Officer
Nabil Dar Strategic Planning & Analysis Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

GoCardless Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlos Gonzalez-Cadenas Self Board Member 000 0000
Hiroki Takeuchi GoCardless Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Koen Köppen Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Gibson Accel Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Robinson Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

GoCardless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoCardless Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BlackRock Private Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Permira PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nyca Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »