AeroFarms Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $317M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

AeroFarms General Information

Description

Provider of indoor vertical farming services intended to grow farms in an indoor environment. The company's services include aeroponic growing systems for harvest cycles, results, food safety, and less environmental impact, enabling clients to grow plants without sun or soil in a fully-controlled indoor environment and farm responsibly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aero Farm Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 50 Park Plaza
  • Newark, NJ 07102
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

AeroFarms Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AeroFarms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. PIPE 26-Mar-2021 $317M Cancelled Generating Revenue
9. Reverse Merger 26-Mar-2021 00000 00.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Grant 09-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 07-Sep-2017 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Aug-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Dec-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2013 $12M $14M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Feb-2010 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view AeroFarms’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AeroFarms Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of indoor vertical farming services intended to grow farms in an indoor environment. The company's services inc
Other Agriculture
Newark, NJ
200 As of 2021
00000
000000000

00000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000
Helsinki, Finland
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000000
Avondale, AZ
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AeroFarms Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iFarm Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Avondale, AZ 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Morehead, KY 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

AeroFarms Patents

AeroFarms Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200229363-A1 Seeding tray and method of use Pending 22-Jan-2019 000000000
EP-3886572-A1 Soilless growth media for indoor agriculture Pending 29-Nov-2018 000000000
US-20210169015-A1 Fixtureless lamp Pending 19-Jul-2018 000000000
US-20200022313-A1 Fixtureless lamp Abandoned 19-Jul-2018 000000000 00
EP-3823436-A1 Fixtureless lamp Pending 19-Jul-2018 A01G7/045
To view AeroFarms’s complete patent history, request access »

AeroFarms Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Rosenberg Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Guy Blanchard Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Sokollek Chief Operating Officer
Roger Buelow Chief Technology Officer
Marc Oshima Co-Founder and Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

AeroFarms Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Lowry Self Board Member 000 0000
Alastair Cooper ADM Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Rosenberg AeroFarms Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Debora Frodl Spring Valley Acquisition Board Member 000 0000
Jim Borels AeroFarms Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

AeroFarms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AeroFarms Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abu Dhabi Investment Office Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ingka Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research Government 000 0000 000000 0
AllianceBernstein Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cibus Fund Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »