Boosted USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 2

Boosted USA General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric skateboards intended to make transportation enjoyable and eco-friendly. The company's skateboards come in a wide range with multiple ride modes, magnified belt drive system, two battery options and strong brakes, enabling skaters to have fun and transport freely among streets with ease.

Contact Information

Website
boostedusa.com
Formerly Known As
Boosted Boards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1281 Andersen Drive
  • Suite K
  • San Rafael, CA 94901
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boosted USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 16-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 10-Apr-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 06-Aug-2013 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 11-Oct-2012 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Aug-2012 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Boosted USA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boosted USA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B1 202,443,118 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 42.19%
Series A 9,900,000 $0.000010 $0.12 $1.54 $1.54 1x $1.54 2.07%
To view Boosted USA’s complete cap table history, request access »

Boosted USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of electric skateboards intended to make transportation enjoyable and eco-friendly. The company's skateboar
Recreational Goods
San Rafael, CA
00000
000000&0 00000

000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 00000000 00000000
Salzburg, Austria
0 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 (0

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000 00000000 00000000
Cerritos, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boosted USA Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EGO Formerly VC-backed Salzburg, Austria 0 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (00000000) Corporation Cerritos, CA
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Treviglio, Italy 000 00000 00000
To view Boosted USA’s complete competitors history, request access »

Boosted USA Patents

Boosted USA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200148063-A1 Light electric vehicle that supports the weight of a user Granted 14-Mar-2013 00000000000
US-20170259697-A1 Dynamic control for light electric vehicles Granted 14-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
US-20160303997-A1 Dynamic control for light electric vehicles Abandoned 14-Mar-2013 00000000000
EP-2969642-A4 Dynamic control for light electric vehicles Pending 14-Mar-2013 000000000 0
EP-2969642-A1 Dynamic control for light electric vehicles Pending 14-Mar-2013 B60L58/12
To view Boosted USA’s complete patent history, request access »

Boosted USA Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ulmen Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jukka Rautiainen Industrial Designer, ID Team Lead
Shannon McClenaghan JD Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boosted USA Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
John Ulmen Ph.D Boosted USA Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Boosted USA Former Investors (34)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aaron Iba Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Activate Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Iskold Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investors. Get the full list »