Intech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Intech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of orthopedic implants and instruments focused on end markets across the United States, Europe and Asia. The company offers surgical instruments, implants, sterilization cases, trays and other surgical tools used in the areas of the spine, hip, knee, sports medicine and trauma surgery, delivering complex off-the-shelf and made-to-measure instruments quickly and cost-efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
In'Tech, In'Tech Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 158 Rue De l'Eglise
  • BP 15
  • 62180 Rang-du-Fliers
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of orthopedic implants and instruments focused on end markets across the United States, Europe and Asia. Th
Therapeutic Devices
Rang-du-Fliers, France
800 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000 (

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000000000 0000000
Port Huron, MI
00 As of 0000

00000 00

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000000 0000000
Maldon, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intech Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BioPro (Michigan) Corporation Port Huron, MI 00
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Maldon, United Kingdom 00
000000 & 000000000 Corporation Millersville, MD
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Peters, PA 000000&0
000000000 Corporation Rosh Haayin, Israel 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Intech Patents

Intech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180078331-A1 Device for surgical instrument, having sensors for the storage of information Granted 16-Sep-2016 000000000
US-10582985-B2 Device for surgical instrument, having sensors for the storage of information Active 16-Sep-2016 000000000
EP-3295888-A1 Device for surgical instrument, having sensors for storing information Pending 16-Sep-2016 000000000 0
FR-3056096-A1 Surgical instrument device having sensors for information storage Pending 16-Sep-2016 000000000
FR-2856326-A1 Ancillary handle, has insert extending in internal cavity of gripping part of body to fill internal cavity and projecting from body to form gripping relief by oblong and circular openings, respectively Pending 17-Jun-2003 B25G1/10
To view Intech’s complete patent history, request access »

Intech Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Pruvost Chief Executive Officer & President
Bruno Devillers Group Chief Financial Officer
Xavier Leroy Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intech Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intech Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 23-Nov-2021 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
00000000 0000 31-May-2018 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
0000000 24-Oct-2017 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0
00000 0000000 15-Mar-2016 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0
Turner Medical 24-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Intech’s complete investments history, request access »

Intech Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Other Healthcare Services Kenosha, WI 0000
To view Intech’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »