NextNav Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $7.71
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

NextNav General Information

Description

NextNav Inc provides GPS service. The company NextNav TerraPoiNT system keeps critical infrastructure resilient with reliable Position, Navigation and Timing services in the absence of GPS.

Contact Information

Website
www.nextnav.com
Formerly Known As
Progeny LMS Holdings, Commlabs Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 484 Oakmead Parkway
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

NextNav Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NextNav Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.71 $7.25 $5.64 - $15.32 $692M 95.5M 124K
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NextNav Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NextNav‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NextNav Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NextNav Inc provides GPS service. The company NextNav TerraPoiNT system keeps critical infrastructure resilient with rel
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Sunnyvale, CA
61 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Oslo, Norway
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NextNav Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sonitor Venture Capital-Backed Oslo, Norway 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

NextNav Patents

NextNav Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210156685-A1 Floor height estimation and calibration of a mobile device Pending 27-Nov-2019 00000000
US-20210055800-A1 Systems and methods for determining contexts of mobile devices Pending 23-Aug-2019 000000000
US-20210018656-A1 Systems and methods for determining, broadcasting and using reference atmospheric data in a network of transmitters Pending 16-Jul-2019 00000000
US-20210345073-A1 Methods for using a pressure sensor of a mobile device to improve the accuracy of determined contexts Pending 04-Jul-2019 000000000
US-11064320-B2 Systems and methods for using a pressure sensor of a mobile device to improve the reliability of determined contexts Active 04-Jul-2019 G01C21/20 0
To view NextNav’s complete patent history, request access »

NextNav Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ganesh Pattabiraman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christian Gates Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Ashish Fanse Head of Finance
Deepak Joseph Senior Director, Technology & Ecosystem Development
Arun Raghupathy Ph.D Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

NextNav Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Howe Self Board Member 000 0000
Bandel Carano Oak Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
Donald Gips Columbia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Ganesh Pattabiraman NextNav Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Parsons NextNav Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

NextNav Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NextNav Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NextNav‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NextNav Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 28-Oct-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 00
To view NextNav’s complete acquisitions history, request access »