Beachbody Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,927
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BODY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $2.23
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Beachbody General Information

Description

The Beachbody Co Inc is a holding company involved in offering both streamed and live fitness and nutrition programs as well as various products. The company operates through two core business platforms - Beachbody and Openfit. It earns the majority of the revenue from the United States. The company operates and manages its business in two operating segments, Beachbody and Other.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Product Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Food Products
Information Services (B2C)
Recreational Goods
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3301 Exposition Boulevard
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Beachbody Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beachbody Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.23 $2.21 $1.50 - $11.49 $686M 310M 1.44M -$0.83

Beachbody Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 567,423 567,423
Revenue 873,645 873,645 863,582 755,779
EBITDA (183,788) (183,788) 38,621 64,354
Net Income (228,382) (228,382) (21,432) 32,295
Total Assets 637,612 637,612 356,253 291,111
Total Debt 7,130 7,130 41,623 50,415
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Beachbody Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beachbody‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Patents

Beachbody Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180185432-A1 Compositions and methods to improve exercise performance and recovery Granted 15-Jun-2015 000000000 0
CA-2989153-A1 Compositions and methods to improve exercise performance and recovery Pending 11-Jun-2015 000000000 0
EP-3307083-A1 Compositions and methods to improve exercise performance and recovery Pending 11-Jun-2015 000000000
EP-3307083-A4 Compositions and methods to improve exercise performance and recovery Pending 11-Jun-2015 000000000 0
US-20210128663-A1 Compositions and methods to improve exercise performance and recovery Pending 11-Jun-2015 A61K36/82
To view Beachbody’s complete patent history, request access »

Beachbody Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Daikeler Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Gifford President
Sue Collyns Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Kathy Vrabeck Chief Strategy Officer
Bryan Muehlberger Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beachbody Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Beachbody Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Beachbody Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beachbody‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beachbody Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 0 28-Jun-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000 0000
000 0000000 25-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
0000.00 23-Jun-2021 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 22-Jul-2019 0000000000 0000 Application Software
BodyBoard 01-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO Application Software
To view Beachbody’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Beachbody Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 Other Consumer Durables Greenwich, CT 0000
To view Beachbody’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »