Blue Owl Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 27
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 69
  • Portfolio
  • 50
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Blue Owl Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Blue Owl Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers making minority investments in growth stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in financial institutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.blueowl.com
Formerly Known As
Dyal, Dyal-Capital-Partners, DyalCapitalPartners, Dyal Capital, Dyal Capital Partners
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 1290 Avenue Of The Americas
  • New York, NY 10104
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Blue Owl Capital Investments & Acquisitions (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 00 000000000 28-Feb-2022 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
000000000 000000 0 16-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
000 00000000 12-Jan-2022 00 000000 00000 Private Equity Generating Revenue
Bolt 11-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 69 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Owl Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000000 000000 21-Jul-2021 000 00.000
000000 0000 000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000 00000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
MKP Capital Management 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Blue Owl Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Owl Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Owl Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blue Owl Capital Team (40)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Douglas Ostrover Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 0 0 New York, NY
Jennifer Brouse Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President New York, NY
Andrew Polland JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations New York, NY
Ann Dai Managing Director & Head New York, NY
Madeleine Sinclair Managing Director & Head, North American Distribution New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »