ACME Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 152
  • Portfolio
  • 61
  • Exits
  • 68
Exits

ACME Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, ACME is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm invests in founders with disruptive business models that can capitalize on current platforms, as well as those founders that are building breakthrough technologies for emerging new platforms.

Contact Information

Website
www.acme.vc
Formerly Known As
Sherpa Capital, SherpaVentures
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 800 Market Street
  • 8th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

ACME Capital Investments (152)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Time by Ping 01-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000000 09-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
000 (0000000000000 13-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
00000000 04-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00
0000000000 (00000 01-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 000
00000 (00000000 00 10-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Startup 0000 0000
00000 15-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Clash 05-Mar-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Product Development
Slync 04-Feb-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 152 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACME Capital Exits (68)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Wag! 03-Feb-2022 Merger of Equals 00000
00000000 20-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00.00
000000 (00000000 0 29-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000 000 000000 27-Oct-2021 000 00000
00000 00000 22-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000 30-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00000
000 000000 24-Sep-2021 000 00000
000.000 03-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Rover 30-Jul-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
Robinhood Markets 29-Jul-2021 IPO 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 exits. Get the full list »

ACME Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACME Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACME Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ACME Capital Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Derrick Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Kirby Bartlett Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Operating Officer San Francisco, CA
Hany Nada Co-Founder & Partner 00 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Aike Ho Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Alexander Fayette Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

ACME Capital Co-Investors (293)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Gaingels 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shervin Pishevar 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Friendly Hill Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Serena Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 293 co-investors. Get the full list »