Azimo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 189
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Azimo General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to provide a better way to transfer money around the world. The company's platform allows users to send money either to a bank account or to over its various cash pick-up points around the world and is accessible via smartphone, tablet or desktop and even through social media applications, enabling customers to send money to various countries from any internet-connected device in a secure and efficient manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.azimo.com
Formerly Known As
Ping Mobile Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 107 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DN
  • England, United Kingdom

Azimo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azimo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - General 04-Feb-2020 $22.2M 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 05-Jun-2019 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-May-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 05-May-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-May-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Mar-2014 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 30-Sep-2013 $920K $1.4M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 18-Jan-2013 $483K $483K Completed Startup
To view Azimo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Azimo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 11,980,488 $0.000001 $0.98 $0.98 1x $0.98 13.67%
Series B 16,664,869 $0.000001 $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 19.02%
To view Azimo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Azimo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online platform designed to provide a better way to transfer money around the world. The company's platf
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
189 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Azimo Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransferGo Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Azimo Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Ambrose Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tatiana Okhotina Chief Financial Officer
Dora Ziambra Chief Operating Officer
Tomisław Krężelewski Chief Technology Officer
Ilona Sapieżko Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Azimo Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Kent Azimo Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Richard Ambrose Azimo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Azimo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Azimo Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Investment Bank Investment Bank 000 0000 000000 0
Matteo Stefanel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Cooper Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ringier Digital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TempoCap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »