ABN AMRO Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 19,700
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 477
  • Financings
  • 494
  • Serviced Investors
  • 116

ABN AMRO Bank General Information

Description

ABN AMRO Bank is an international commercial bank established in 1991 and headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The bank offers a full range of services to retail, private and commercial clients through omnichannel distribution, including advanced mobile applications and internet banking. ABN AMRO's investment banking division offers services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions advisory, corporate advisory, portfolio management, capital structuring and advisory, commercial finance, cash and liquidity management. In addition to these services, the bank also offers expertise in debt, equity capital markets, acquisition financing, leveraged and management buy-outs, recapitalization, public-private agreements, senior debt instruments, and equity investments.

Contact Information

Website
www.abnamro.com
Formerly Known As
Fortis Bank Nederland
Year Founded
1991
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Gustav Mahlerlaan 10
  • 1082 PP Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

ABN AMRO Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
European FinTech IPO Company 1 Feb 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
000-000 000000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000 00000 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
CityFibre Infrastructure Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Healix Clean Tech Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 557 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABN AMRO Bank Co-Lenders (320)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 3 00.00
000 00000 (00) Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0
000000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0
00000 0000 00 0000 Commercial Bank Houston, TX 0
000000000 00000 00 Merchant Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 0 00.000
00000 0000 000 000 Commercial Bank Manhasset, NY 0 00000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
Arab Petroleum Investments Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 5
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 320 co-lenders. Get the full list »

ABN AMRO Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABN AMRO Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABN AMRO Bank Team (128)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Paul Gallagher Chief Executive Officer, Chief Risk Officer & Country Executive, UK Region London, United Kingdom
Robert Swaak Chief Executive Officer Amsterdam, Netherlands
Rutger van Nouhuijs Chief Executive Officer, Corporate & Institutional Banking 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Solange Rouschop Chief Executive Officer of Private Banking Belgium 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Frans van der Horst Chief Executive Officer, Retail Banking Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 128 team members. Get the full list »

ABN AMRO Bank Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Arjen Dorland ABN AMRO Bank Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Choy-Lin van der Hhome-Cheong ABN AMRO Bank Board Member & Chief Commercial Officer, Wealth Management 000 0000
Dan Dorner ABN AMRO Bank Board Member & Chief Commercial Officer, Corporate Banking 000 0000
Jan de Boer ABN AMRO Bank Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Laetitia Griffith ABN AMRO Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

ABN AMRO Bank Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ABN AMRO Investment Solutions Asset Manager Paris, France 2016
000 0000 00000000 Venture Capital Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
000000 000 Energy Transportation Heerenveen, Netherlands 0000
000000000 Information Services (B2C) Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000 0000 000000000 Lender Utrecht, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »