Bpifrance Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2,283
  • Portfolio
  • 1,304
  • Exits
  • 477
Exits

Bpifrance General Information

Description

Bpifrance is a money management firm that is based in Maisons-Alfort, France. Established in 2012, the firm offers financing, investment, and investment banking services to companies at every stage of their development and supports the growth of SMEs throughout France. The firm works in partnership with private players in financing such investment and acts as a catalyst and strengthen the investment capacity of businesses throughout their life cycle. The assets of the firm are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OSEO
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Sovereign Wealth Fund
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 27/31 Avenue du General Leclerc
  • 94710 Maisons-Alfort
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Bpifrance Investments & Acquisitions (2,283)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Doctolib 15-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
0-00000 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
000000000 0000000 14-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 11-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00000 & 000 10-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
0000000000000 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 04-Mar-2022 00000 00.00 Aquaculture Generating Revenue
0000 0000000000 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Profitable
CarbonWorks (Environmental Services)) 01-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Cikaba 01-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 2,283 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bpifrance Exits (477)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sequans Communications 15-Mar-2022 Public Investment 2nd Offering 0000
0000000000 08-Mar-2022 0000000000
000000 01-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 00000000 23-Feb-2022 00 000000000000000
00000 16-Feb-2022 000000000 00000000
000000 02-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
0-00000 01-Feb-2022 0000000000
000000 26-Jan-2022 0000000000: 000000
Mama Shelter 25-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO
Monemprunt.com 12-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 477 exits. Get the full list »

Bpifrance Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bpifrance Team (217)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nicolas Dufourcq Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
Jean-Yves Caminade Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
Florent Debienne Managing Director, Head of Technology Funds Investments & Director of the Bpifrance Innovation Capital Fund Division Maisons-Alfort, France
Arnaud Caudoux Deputy Managing Director Finance and Risks 0 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
Luc Heinrich Managing Director 00 0 Maisons-Alfort, France
You’re viewing 5 of 217 team members. Get the full list »

Bpifrance Co-Investors (1,142)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Idinvest Partners 31 00 Series chart Industry bar
Kima Ventures 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eurazeo 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
BNP Paribas Développement 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
BNP Paribas 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,142 co-investors. Get the full list »