SignalFrame Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

SignalFrame General Information

Description

Developer of a streaming graph platform designed to provide proximity services and market intelligence. The company's platform offers a global registry for wireless names and identifiers and offers proximal awareness across mobile devices, platforms, and signal technologies, enabling clients to digitally represent physical space and deliver a new generation of secure, privacy-friendly proximity services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wireless Registry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1015 15th Street Northwest
  • Suite 600
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SignalFrame Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 03-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Oct-2017 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 21-Apr-2016 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 28-Aug-2014 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SignalFrame’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SignalFrame Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SignalFrame’s complete cap table history, request access »

SignalFrame Patents

SignalFrame Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180070395-A1 Wireless registry as an address book for registering and classifying wifi names Granted 12-Feb-2014 000000000 0
US-9743436-B1 Methods and apparatus for registering network identifiers and/or taking different actions based on the type of network identifier being registered or reported Active 12-Feb-2014 000000000 0
US-10477598-B2 Methods and apparatus for registering network identifiers and/or taking different actions based on the type of network identifier being registered or reported Active 12-Feb-2014 H04W76/11

SignalFrame Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SignalFrame Former Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
76 Forward Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adasel Global Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avonlea Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blazar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »