Ximalaya Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,074
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 16

Ximalaya General Information

Description

Operator of an online audio platform in China. The company aspires to redefine how people produce, share and consume knowledge, information and entertainment content by developing a platform where the content creators and users can connect and interact conveniently with one another.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanghai Zendai Himalaya Network Technology Co. Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Primary Office
  • Building 1-2, Phase III, Guochuang Center
  • No. 799 Dangui Road, Pudong New District
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

Ximalaya Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ximalaya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. IPO 09-Sep-2021 Cancelled Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2020 0000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series E3) 22-Sep-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 24-Jun-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E2) 04-Mar-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Sep-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jun-2016 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 26-Apr-2016 $94.5M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 07-Jan-2016 $400M $94.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ximalaya’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ximalaya Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online audio platform in China. The company aspires to redefine how people produce, share and consume kno
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Shanghai, China
3,074 As of 2020
00.00
00000000

00000 00

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Guangzhou, China
00000000000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Oakland, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ximalaya Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kugou Music Venture Capital-Backed Guangzhou, China 00000000000
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Oakland, CA 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jianjun Yu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Steve Lin Co-Chief Financial Officer
Xiaoyu Chen Co-Founder
Dong Li Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Wei Liu China Creation Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Wei Zhou Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ximalaya Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SIIC Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Pine Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LYVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primavera Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sony Music Entertainment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Jul-2021 00000 0000 Publishing
000000 000000 30-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Educational Software
00000000.00 20-Jan-2020 00000 0000 Entertainment Software
000000000 17-Sep-2019 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
VIPThink 03-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments. Get the full list »