Policygenius Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $111M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 24

Policygenius General Information

Description

Provider of an online insurance marketplace intended to help people to get the insurance coverage they need. The company's platform helps to review, research and compare quotes for life, long-term disability, renters, and pet insurance, enabling users to get the right insurance policy at the right price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KnowItOwl
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 50 West 23rd Street
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Policygenius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-Jan-2020 $111M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-May-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Jan-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jun-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 21-Jul-2014 $750K $750K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Dec-2013 Completed Startup
To view Policygenius’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Policygenius Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,134,345 $0.000100 6% $1.54 $1.54 1x $1.54 10.66%
Series A1 839,352 $0.000100 6% $0.94 $0.94 1x $0.94 2.86%
To view Policygenius’s complete cap table history, request access »

Policygenius Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online insurance marketplace intended to help people to get the insurance coverage they need. The company
Financial Software
New York, NY
650 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Kansas City, MO
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Policygenius Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mylo Insurance Solutions Venture Capital-Backed Kansas City, MO 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Policygenius Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Fitzgerald JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bill Shepherd Chief Financial Officer
Paolo Padiernos Principal Product Manager
Francois de Lame Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer and Board Member
Justin Ternullo Chief Design Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Policygenius Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Allan Jean-Baptiste Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
Clara Sieg Revolution Board Observer 000 0000
David Golden JD Revolution Board Member 000 0000
Edward Yip Norwest Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Francois de Lame Policygenius Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Policygenius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Policygenius Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carson Private Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Josh Brandt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KF20 Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fika Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »