Bungie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Bungie General Information

Description

Developer of video games intended to offer shooting and other online sport based in Bellevue, Washington. The company's products include action, mythological, sports and other related games, thereby enabling its players to avail the platform to enjoy the time based and entertaining games of their choice.

Contact Information

Website
www.bungie.net
Formerly Known As
Bungie Software Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 550 106th Avenue NorthEast
  • Suite 207
  • Bellevue, WA 98004-5088
  • United States

Bungie Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bungie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bungie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bungie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of video games intended to offer shooting and other online sport based in Bellevue, Washington. The company's
Entertainment Software
Bellevue, WA
900 As of 2022
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
000000&0

00000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000000 00000000
West Hollywood, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bungie Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Naughty Dog Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Monica, CA 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed West Hollywood, CA 000 000.00 000000000
00000 0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellevue, WA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Bungie Patents

Bungie Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8823701-B2 Apparatus and method for improved presentation of objects in a distributed interactive simulation Active 03-May-2011 000000000 0
US-20130120364-A1 Apparatus and method for improved presentation of objects in a distributed interactive simulation Granted 03-May-2011 000000000 0
ES-2649095-T3 Apparatus and method for improved presentation of objects in a distributed interactive simulation Active 03-May-2011 000000000
EP-2704806-B1 Apparatus and method for improved presentation of objects in a distributed interactive simulation Active 03-May-2011 000000000
CA-2835066-A1 Apparatus and method for improved presentation of objects in a distributed interactive simulation Granted 03-May-2011 G09F19/00
To view Bungie’s complete patent history, request access »

Bungie Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pete Parsons Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eric Osborne Chief Marketing Officer
Nate Buckmiller Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bungie Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Bungie Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Bungie’s complete board members history, request access »

Bungie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bungie Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bungie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial