Heliogen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HLGN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $4.91
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Heliogen General Information

Description

Heliogen Inc is a concentrated solar energy system that is being developed to unlock the power of sunlight to replace fossil fuels. Powered by artificial intelligence (AI), its modular system aims to deliver low-cost renewable energy in the form of heat, power, or hydrogen fuel. The company's computer vision software aligns an array of mirrors to reflect sunlight to a target on the top of a Sunlight Refinery tower.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edisun Microgrids, Edisun Heliostats
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 130 West Union Street
  • Pasadena, CA 91103
  • United States
+1 (626) 000-0000

Heliogen Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heliogen Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.91 $5.04 $3.12 - $16.35 $924M 183M 858K -$0.50

Heliogen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 3,563 200 0
EBITDA (91,400) (7,295) (7,284)
Net Income (91,715) (7,437) (7,330)
Total Assets 106,661 19,762 15,648
Total Debt 16,982 1,023 145
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Heliogen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heliogen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heliogen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heliogen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heliogen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Heliogen Inc is a concentrated solar energy system that is being developed to unlock the power of sunlight to replace fo
Alternative Energy Equipment
Pasadena, CA
117 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000 00000000000000
Charlottesville, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Heliogen Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlottesville, VA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Heliogen Patents

Heliogen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210175843-A1 Heliostat with tripod stand and top-mounted optical member Pending 10-Dec-2019 000000000
US-11017561-B1 Heliostat tracking based on circumsolar radiance maps Active 09-Oct-2018 000000000 00
US-20190372513-A1 Self-ballasted heliostat with suspended mirror assembly Granted 04-Jun-2018 000000000
US-11082001-B2 Self-ballasted heliostat with suspended mirror assembly Active 04-Jun-2018 000000000 00
AU-2019281942-A1 Self-ballasted heliostat with suspended mirror assembly Pending 04-Jun-2018 H02S20/32
To view Heliogen’s complete patent history, request access »

Heliogen Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Gross Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christie Obiaya Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Steve Schell Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive
Tom Doyle Executive
Debbie Chen JD General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Heliogen Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl Sheldon Heliogen Board Member 000 0000
David Crane JD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Crane Heliogen Board Member 000 0000
Julie Kane Heliogen Board Member 000 0000
Julie Kane Heliogen Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Heliogen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heliogen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heliogen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heliogen Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 0
000000000 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Point Load Power 04-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC Alternative Energy Equipment
To view Heliogen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »