PlayGiga Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $78M
Latest Deal Amount

PlayGiga General Information

Description

Developer of a virtualization technology designed to play games that are streamed to Internet-connected devices. The company's proprietary technology delivers a strong catalog of cherry-picked cloud games in real time and help users to play without a need to buy a high-end personal computer, games, enabling telecommunication companies and media companies to offer a gaming services to their customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Made Easy Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Avda de Burgos 12, 2nd
  • 28036 Madrid
  • Spain
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayGiga Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 18-Dec-2019 $78M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jul-2015 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PlayGiga’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlayGiga Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtualization technology designed to play games that are streamed to Internet-connected devices. The com
Entertainment Software
Madrid, Spain
30 As of 2015
000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

0000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000000 00000000
Moscow, Russia
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
0&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PlayGiga Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Playkey Formerly VC-backed Moscow, Russia 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.000 0&0 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Limassol, Cyprus 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Ludres, France 0 000000000000
To view PlayGiga’s complete competitors history, request access »

PlayGiga Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Javier Polo Chief Executive Officer
Luis Fernandez López Chief Technology Officer
Pilar Casado Director, Finance
Juancho Carrillo Product Director
David Reitman Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayGiga Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Alberto Gómez Adara Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

PlayGiga Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayGiga Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adara Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Awakemíst Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bankinter Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caixa Capital Risc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inveready Technology Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »