Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $125M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 42

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) General Information

Description

Developer of an on-demand inventory service platform designed to re-imagine ordering and delivery for small retail stores using mobile communications and payments. The company's platform provides multinational companies with a data-driven distribution network focused on the informal sector of emerging markets, enabling multinational companies to increase their sales and market coverage.

Contact Information

Website
www.wasoko.com
Formerly Known As
Project SAM, Reliefwatch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Roshanmaer place, Lenana road Nairobi
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Mar-2022 $125M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Feb-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Seed Round 01-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Seed Round 10-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 18-May-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 10-Nov-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 01-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Jul-2015 $100K $125K Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an on-demand inventory service platform designed to re-imagine ordering and delivery for small retail store
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Nairobi, Kenya
800 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lagos, Nigeria
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lagos, Nigeria 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Yu Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sundararaman Pattabiraman Chief Financial Officer
Neena Shah Financial Controller
Josh Raine Co-Founder & Board Member
Jessica Yagan Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Josh Raine Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Monica Engel Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Orth 4DX Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sujeet Kumar Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete board members history, request access »

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wasoko(Media and Information Services (B2B)) Investors (42)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avenir Growth Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Binny Bansal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JAM Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sujeet Kumar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investors. Get the full list »